Thursday, August 21, 2008


This is one crazy city!!! The traffic is beyond comprehension... Think the MRR2 jams are bad? Then go to Jakarta and experience those there. OMG and the Indonesian definition of a 'maintaining a safe distance' can so totally induce a collapse in the faint-hearted.

But I am still loving it. It was fun despite the scorching hot sun and near-death experiences crossing the road to the other side. Think Pavilion is cool? Wait till you visit Plaza Indonesia... okay, maybe only slightly better la.

The Indonesian National Monument (Monas), otherwise affectionately known as "Soekarno's Final Erection"

Snapshot from the Monas viewing gallery


Look closer at the statue lady's left hand... hehe

Very snazzy museum - The Jakarta History Museum

Random wall paintings.

Some thing of historical importance I presume.

This majorly famous and uberly old antique boutique cafe in Taman Fatahillah


Motorised trishaws a.k.a. Bajai... so cute right?

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Java & Sumatera

So yeah people, I shall be holidaying in Indonesia starting in like 4 hours time...

Hmm, hopefully I get a sexy tan by the time I return home.

Tuesday, August 05, 2008


A very strong word that struck me hard in the head just this past weekend. How a simple word can do wonders to so many people (in this instance, with a common interest)... but unfortunately lacking in many of the young today. An amazing event pulling the heartstrings at all the right places. Yup, a lightbulb moment it was.

Has the 'tak-apa'/nonchalant attitude swept us in an invisible storm? Truthfully, how many of us have really identified our 'passion(s)' and really worked in its direction? Have we lived with passion? For one, I'd cowardly hide my head. Sure, I have many things I feel strongly about but to say that I have made something out of them is a far stretch. Haha, those who know me may realise how short is the attention span of this wretch. For most, going with the flow of the tides appear to be a simpler route and much more secure to, viewing from an outcome-based perspective. Living life to meet expectations; to conform to norms, to undergo birth, ageing, sickness and death. Is death the end? Or merely the beginning of another journey?

Passion. An incredible thing that may actually hint to solving what could be the PENULTIMATE question of all time.

How does my life count?

Ralph Waldo Emerson once said, "It's not the length of life, but its depth that counts."

That does it for me.

Far greater things have yet to come, and greater things are still to be done here.

Share with me, how do you think you count for something?