Saturday, February 26, 2011

Last Night

Does it make me a slut if I end up going home with a guy other than my date?


So yeah, yesterday I went on a 'date'... probably the first 'first date' I've been on, for like a year? Or something equally as long.

I had thought it was just a hangout session with a friend. But he called it a date. So it turned into a date. The full works. Me picking him up. With a gift (it was the day after his birthday). Went to a fancy overpriced restaurant. The usual gimmicks I guess.

Plus my trademark lame jokes!

Then everything at the mall was closing down and I was running out of ideas of what to say/do hence I drove him around the city and took a superduper long route back to his place. Halfway through, my celly rang. It was one of my faghags.

"Oiii where are you? What are you doing? I got a friend for you to meet!"

"I am on a date with someone. I am sending him home."

"Ditch him. This guy's way better. Money back guarantee!"

"Err... I will call you back?"

Later I dropped my date off. He didn't ask me to stay.


20 minutes later, I found myself queuing up at the entrance to Zouk.

"Josh, this is Erik. MY FIRST GAY FRIEND EVER!"

"Erik, this is Josh. He is also GAY! You're so his type!"


Not long after, we were whizzed into the club. Somehow this girl has all access to tonnes of events and parties like this. Ah so we got in for free! Some uber VIP zone somemore.

Free booze. Good music. Great (looking) partying crowd = Perfect recipe to get the dancing moves on!

Boy, I must say Erik has pretty awesome groove and hot moves! :P

[Anyways, Erik = 23 year-old banker. Tall lanky, messy hair. Cute :) ]

As expected, with the amount of ethanol in our circulations, we started dancing together.

[Scene Censored!] But then, I had the lottery-worthy luck of being seen by a group of my medschool juniors.


All the cardio workout and body grinding ended with my faghag telling me:

"Josh, would you be a sweetie and send Erik home please? Both of you are in the same postcode anyways!"

I don't have to tell you guys what happened after right? :P

Thursday, February 24, 2011

home is where is the heart is

ah the sweet bliss of being home. a real home.

my hometown. with familiar faces. and slower paces.

[oh yeah, apparently, this tropical sunny island i call home is #8 on some list of Ten Islands You Must See Before You Die. #8? ARE YOU KIDDING ME? WE DEMAND A HIGHER RANK!] so yeah, feel free to visit when i am around k? :P

of all the chaos and madness that the past year has been; within my medschool life and out...

it's totally awesome to be home. mummy's homecooked goodies. Penang's classic famed hawker food. the comfort of the same bed and other random furniture that i have grew up with.


*although technically the home is going under another major renovation due to Mummy's obsessive-compulsive tendencies... haha

there is this sense of belonging. of how some things never change (like some hawker uncles/aunties who have seen me grow since my toddler days) and of how some bonds just remain the same... :) of how home is always gonna be there for me; my haven, my refuge.

I do miss The Valley... and the metropolitan life. A tiny bitsy bit. But life @ home is amazing! And joshy is a happy boi :)

Back there soon, and headed down south for a short stint. And then I will be done with med school~!

Till then, I am off to pre-dinner snacks with Mummy and her sisters and then to a reunion dinner with my band of brothas! :)

Have a good weekend everybody! :) Wishing you a lot of fabulosity and love through it all!

how freaky is it that my ipod shuffled to this song as i was crossing the bridge? lol

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

The Last Time

When laying with you I could stay there,
Close my eyes, feel you here forever,
You and me together, nothing gets better.

Well, I felt something die,
'Cause I knew that that was the last time, the last time.

Love isn't always enough :|

Friday, February 11, 2011

242: 10 Random Joshy Facts

Hello Blog! Hello people-who-are-actually-reading-this-blog (you guys are awesome-possum!)

I have just awaken from my post-exam coma! Wootz. Awesome to able to get some quality afternoon naps (temporarily, cos the next and last paper is in 6 days' time). Today's paper was manageable. Initially, I thought I nailed it. Then, I realised 'walaaoooeh, so many silly mistakes!' So yeah, now hoping for the best I guess! :) So close to graduating!

Firstly, today's date in some numerical arrangement is 11022011! Whoa! Cool? A bit la, right?

I donno why. But this morning, as I was trying to fall asleep, I starting thinking of random facts about myself. Err. [(And I can function on very little sleep!) I have no idea what triggered that train of mind. Ah well I am here now, documenting this random quirky brainwave activity down and postponing studying.

So here are 10 random facts about the guy whose blog you're reading [in no particular order of importance]:

1. I am an only child.
Cool? Fun? Spoiled beyond comprehension? THINK AGAIN! My family's rather typical hence I had a typical childhood growing up and I think they have nothing short of amazing. Dad's always been no nonsense, and his famous line was "Second best is never an option." Something I hold close to my heart these days, but I'm taking it along the lines of 'Do your best!', though it was clear he meant something far from that.

Ah ha, you know? This puzzled me for the longest time: Whenever people asked my parents why didn't they try for another child. Their answer (automatic at times) would be, "Oh cos we learn from our mistakes!" Good laugh? :|

2. I never planned to pursue Medicine.
More or else, I kinda figured out I wanted to do something closely to Chemistry cos I totally fell in love with the subject. Top it up with an inspiring teacher (in college) who was more like a big sister totally revved me up. Once, I wanted to be some chemical engineer who moonlights as a indie rockstar. But I guess life is a rollercoaster ride that always throw surprises at you. I am happy now though - now I can't imagine doing anything else, okay maybe I still harbour those rockstar fantasies! :P

3. I was the President of the Student Council. In highschool, college and clinical school.
Yup 3 times! Guess it shows how much of a power-hungry control freak I am? Haha I totally have no intention of being a politician. (Ptuiiii!) I just wanted to bring some positive change to the campus(es). And yeah, to entertain my world-dominating imaginations too. Sikit-sikit lah.

4. I was am a cheerleader in medschool.
You can take the boy out of cheerleading, but you can never take the cheerleader out of the boy! Haha yeah I love it lots! And hey, we were the competitive type ok. I am usually the base, lifting up the dainty petite girls into crazy high formations. But for a routine, I was the flyer (cos of my height I guess)! Needless to say my change in roles didn't last long. Compare joshy to a typical 40+kg girl? Surely easier to lift the chick! Shucks, we never did really live up to the b*tchy part though! EVEN AFTER WINNING THE GOLD MEDAL! See we are nice Cheerios!

5. I am pretty flexible.
Oops! Did it mislead you? I mean I am quite bendy. Err I mean I am trained in yoga & pilates. Yes yes. That's what I meant. But yeah you can catch me in compromising, err I mean contorted positions. Again, I love it to bits! Need to lose weight and be hottie joshy yo!

6. I am a pathological bookbuyer. [NON-MEDICAL BOOKS!]
I syok syok I see a nice book cover then I will buy it, off the shelf, just like that! Haha surely I will flip to the back and look at the synopsis, flip and read a few pages off first. But seriously, I am super compulsive at bookbuying, gosh! For the past 4 years, I have bought close to 200 books but only found the time to read like what? 50 from that amount? Due to my quickly expanding book collection, I am purchasing more and more bookshelves (from Ikea nonetheless). AND I AM STILL BUYING BOOKS! I think I might just have some sort of unlisted psychiatric disorder :(

7. I had dyslexia in childhood.
Literally the letters and numbers rearrange themselves as they fancy. They move around and do cuckoo shit. So yeah, everybody thought I was retarded until much later when I was clinically assessed to have a learning disability. But hey, I MADE IT TO MED SCHOOL, and am almost done with it! Phew!

8. I have >90 ties in my wardrobe.
Frankly, I am against physicians wearing neckties. SOURCE OF NOSOCOMIAL INFECTION YO! This has been proven time and time again in countless medical studies. And heck, many other countries have actually forbidden/discouraged more like it their doctors to wear ties! Even Singapore I think! But here, due to some bureaucracy, we are bound by its rules. On another note, yeah I am obsessive-compulsive when it comes to my ties. Buy them superduper impulsively. Bad for my pocket! Obsessive cos I need to coordinate what I wear the night before, EVERY WORKDAY! Tie must match shirt, both must match socks. Which shoe to wear? Haha

9. I was also voted Himbo of the Class. For the past 3 years!
Hey! I take it as a compliment okay? Himbo = dress well! HAHA! But seriously my mouth is pretty laser and no holds barred especially if you're working with me! Joshy = Bitchy. No bitchy Joshy = Mati Joshy.

Sadly though, I get complimented more often on my clothes than my competence. :|

10. I don't boil my own drinking water.
Cos the tap water quality in this housing estate is questionable! Not bluffing here! Oh how I miss the totallysweetrefreshingtapwaterfromtheScottishHighlands! So yeah now I resort to bottled Spritzer/Dasani/Tesco water. Another reason I am happy to leave this town for good in 2 weeks time, provided that I pass this exams lah!

Aite you guyz! Gotta hop off to dinner with my classmates and then to groupstudy! Next week's last paper is a huge gargantuan MUSTPASSORDIE kinda thingamajig. So some anxiety and panic is in order.

Hmm should I tag people for this random post of mine?

Haha I will take a blind shot and just list the last 4 readers who commented already?

1. Calvin of Strictly Gay
2. Medie of Medielicious
3. Vin of What Lurks Beneath
4. Tuls of I was a TULS

No obligations y'all! And yeah, HAVE A FANTABULOUS WEEKEND ALRIGHT? I have mine all lined up (with La Famiglia of course!)

Thursday, February 10, 2011

241: Song Meme

I should be studying (exams in 10 hours HAHA... but i am a major bum)... aihh Final Professional Exam already. how time flew by.

anyways, as another way to destress myself (mulut aje stress, tak rajin ulangkaji pun, been facebook/youtubing the whole day), I am gonna do this meme by (Lord) Calvin of Strictly Gay. [sounds so aristocrat-ish kan kan kan?)

1. What's your current favourite song?
Turning Tables (Adele, 21)

2. Name a song that makes you happy.
1234 (Feist, The Reminder)

3. Name a song that reminds you of someone.
A Moment Like This (Kelly Clarkson, American Idol): My 1st BF (awww, sob-moment now!)

4. Name a song that makes you cry.
Lovesong (Adele, 21 or the original The Cure version, Disintegration)

5. Name a song that makes you wanna dance to.
Who's That Chick (David Guetta feat. Rihanna, One More Love)

6. Name a song that no one would expect you to love.
Bukan Cinta Biasa (Dato' Siti Nurhaliza, E.M.A.S.)

7. Name a song that you used to love but now hate.
Parachute (Cheryl Cole, 3)

8. Name a song that you listen to when you’re sad.
Good Life (OneRepublic, Waking Up)

9. Name a song that you want to play at your funeral.
Who Am I (Casting Crowns, self-titled album)

10. Who is your current favourite solo artist?
Adele (too obvious? lol)

Such a beautiful song, with an awesome voice carrying it!

No idea why only so few people have heard of this Grammy winner? :(

p.s. oh yeah, I don't tag people for memes one la, cos well nobody reads this blog anyway HAHA!

Ciaoz peepz! And wish me luck for my survival through this exams keh! really OMGWTFBBQKNS-worthy! :S

What I Have Been Doing

... for the past 24 hours (plus/minus some doze time)! and FailBlog HAHA... funny sial!

Part 2 of my Finals tomorrow. Wish me luck for this 'musical chairs' paper!

Damn it, i am sleepy already! Blame it on the charsiew+chicken rice lunch!

Monday, February 07, 2011


And no, I am not a black girl about to "take her lingerie off" HAHA!

I know I can get quite the bitchy when it comes to fashion. You were the willing victim listener, for the longest time.

Remember how you used to nag me to wear t-shirts/tanks you bought for me?

How you've always said they keep you close to my heart when I have them on?

..... I have (subconsciously) been wearing them for the past few days. How I wish you were here instead. Booooo!

oh the irony!

i was just revising on the topic of "Migraine" this morning and tadaaa... i feel a headache coming on.

like WTFFFFFF right?

[okeh, back to bed now!]

Saturday, February 05, 2011


... was a relatively SHINGZZZ (godawful!) day! mentally traumatic to say the least. don't ever wanna relive the horrors again.

so i reluctantly returned to this hellhole town (thank goodness i am leaving for good in 3 weeks time!) late last night and had a pseudo-reunion supper with some friends. with the help of lemonade and booze, for sure.

i was originally skeptical about the drinking. but one guy says EH IT HELPS ME STUDY LEH! and note my desperation, i was ready to try anything and it's free booze. so what the hell!

yes we drink booze even though it's 4 days to the biggest exam ever in med school! AH HAH!

we drank, and studied, laughed at lame jokes... and was facebooking on our respective laptops. many apologies to people i disturbed on facebookchat/msn! remember, joshy is not accountable for things he says under the influence of alcohol!!!

we even resorted to comparing whose biceps were the hugest! HAHAHAHAHA okay lah, I DIDN'T FINISH LAST PLACE, good enuff for now!

i don't really recall what happened or what time things settled down. last i checked the clock it was 4am plus plus and i was dozing off.

one guy, the famous alcoholic, asked me, "joshy, why are you single again?"

i was like, "fook you! (this part i didnt say out loud!)... THEN WHY ARE YOU STILL A VIRGIN?" hahahahaha

then i think i went comatosed.

though i remember vaguely somebodysomebody called me and i answered and but i dono what i said. so again,

"joshy is not accountable for things he says under the influence of alcohol!!!"

... this morning i woke up on the sofa, "eh where is my teeshirt leh?"

*aaaaahhhhhhhhh my modesty was outraged when i loss consciousness!

Friday, February 04, 2011

sighs :|

oh well. bummer.