Saturday, February 18, 2012

funny where life takes us

from a lost teenager; undecided what to do with his life, who then found himself in med school (at a whim too!)...

... he went through several emotional rollercoaster rides throughout the 5 eventful years; a few weddings, some deaths and a broken heart; still managing to graduate on time (phew!) :P

and then he decided to fall face forward into hedonism (some parts are best left omitted *ahem*), delay starting work... for as long as he (legally; without the need for a psychiatric diagnosis) can...

... 4 months down the road, in retrospect; he got sent to a (kinda) rural hospital (suburbia really; but surely feels like social Siberia) by our beloved Ministry, got off-tagged after half the required duration (woohoo!), got made chief intern after a month, revamped the intern system in the department, made ONE enemy, made ONE new friend... :)

not forgetting all the times he dug into the patients' bodily cavities excising whatchamacallits.

[apparently people claim i'm the most Type A of all Type A personalities? *gasp*]

... noting this fella's history; what is a quarterly summary without some scandals and questionable choices in his life...

so yeah, joshy is doing alright for now. except maybe he needs to lose a stone or two. hmph!


*and oh yeah, this guy really wants to see this ONE enemy of his fall down a few flights of stairs! anybody wanna offer a banana peel?


3 comments:

Tempus said...

haha wow chief intern in a few weeks' time! you must be good! hsha one enemy is really little, they say those who are good have more enemies thaan friends. why? jealous mar.

Vincent~ said...

yeah lo, ditto above. @@

hope ya doing well. XD

Medie007 said...

ur life sounds fun.